Tollywood Movies
Amrita Rao
Name : Amrita Rao
Birth Name : Amrita Deepak Rao
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 3¾" (1.62 m)
Born on : Jun 07, 1981
Age : 35
Born in :  Mumbai, India
Acting in : Telugu, Hindi

Biography : Amrita was born in the Rao family on June 7, 1986 in Mumbai, She speaks Konkani. She comes from a well to do Hindu family. Her dad owns an Advertising Agency. Amrita did not want to purse any career with Bollywood as she wanted to graduate in psychology, which she eventually did. No stranger to cameras and bright lights, she has modeled for approximately 35 advertisements. Her first assignment was for Fairever Face Cream. Amongst other assignments that got her noticed were Hindustan Lever's 'Close-up' Cadbury's Perk, & Nestle Bru Coffee. Ken Ghosh approached Amrita for his debut movie Ishq Vishq after seeing her in the perk commercial, where she plays a hungry bride eagerly awaiting the arrival of her husband on the religious occasion of 'Karva Chauth'. Ishq Vishq was a world-wide hit and made her famous virtually overnight. Amrita Rao is also a Brand Ambassador for D'Damas Gold Jewellery, Parachute Hair Oil, and Miss Players Apparels. Her other hit movies 'Masti', 'Main Hoon Na' & ' ... Read more

Other Details View more

Second cousin twice removed of Guru Dutt. Her grandfather and Guru Dutt were second cousins.
Is a vegetarian.
Amrita Rao's younger sister Preeta Rao is a journalist/columnist and a movie critic.
Brands modeled for: Hindustan Lever's - Close-up, Godrej - Nikhaar Soap (2 ads.), Nestle - Bru Coffee, Wringly Chewing Gum, Anne French, Fena Detergent, Jolen Bleach, 3 Roses Tea (South India), Johnson & Johnsons Clean & Clear Face Wash, Proctor & Gamble - Pantene Hair Wash, Cadbury's - Perk Chocolates, Parachute Jasmine - Hair Oil, Domino's Pizza, HMT Watches, Allukas Jewellery (South India), and Allapet Jewellery (South India).
Philosophy of life: Life is short and sweet, so make others happy and never let anyone down.
Comes from a very well-to-do Saraswat Brahmin family