Tollywood Movies

Juhi Chawla

Juhi Chawla
Name : Juhi Chawla
Birth Name : Juhi S. Chawla
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Born on : Nov 13, 1967
Age : 49
Born in :  Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Acting in : Telugu,Hindi,Tamil

Biography : Juhi was born in the Chawla family on November 13, 1967 in Ludhiana, Punjab, India, and is the daughter of Punjabi-speaking dad, Dr. S. Chawla and Gujarati-speaking mom, Mona. She has a brother named Sanjeev. Her mother passed away in an accident during the year 1998 while Juhi was filming 'Duplicate'. After completing her school in Ludhiana, the Chawla family moved to Bombay, Maharashtra, India, where Juhi attended at Sydenham College. After graduating, she entered in the Miss India competition and was crowned 'Miss India 1984', taking over from Miss India 1983, Rekha Hande. Her first appearance on the tinsel screen was as Zarina in the 1986 release 'Sultanat'. She shot to fame after the release of 'Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak' opposite Aamir Khan. As of August 2007, she has been bestowed with three awards for her performance in 'Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke', 'Duplicate', and '3 Deewarein'. Juhi got married to multi-millionaire industrialist, Jai Mehta during the year 1998. Since then the coup ... Read more

Other Details View more

Cousin Zarika got married in Mauritius in 2009. Zarika is the daughter of the ambassador of Mauratious,Situ.
Father name is Desraj Chawla.
Her husband Jay Mehta is the first cousin of Madhoo's husband Anand.
Starred in Talat Jani's shelved film " Sanatta -The Silence".(2003). The film was going to be a remake of Nicole Kidman's "The Others". But when Talat Jani heard that two other films with the same subject were being made (Hum Kaun Hain, Anjaane -The Unknown", he decided to shelve his film.
When actress Dolly Bindra entered the film industry in the 1990's, she was known as a Juhi Chawla look a like.
Starred in Mohabbat Mohabbat opposite Rajiv Kapoor. The film was completed but unreleased.