Tollywood Movies

madhuri dixit

madhuri dixit
Name : madhuri dixit
Birth Name : Madhuri Shankar Dixit
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Born on : May 15, 1967
Age : 49
Born in :  Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Acting in : Telugu,Hindi,Tamil

Biography : Born in a Marathi-speaking Koknastha Hindu Brahmin family consisting of dad, Shankar, mom, Snehlata, sisters, Rupa and Bharati, and brother, Ajit. An acclaimed Kathak dancer, acting was not her goal, for she wanted to be a Micro-biologist, and did study in that course in Bombay's Parle College, in Vile Parle (East), Bombay. She first appeared on Bollywood's tinsel screen in 1986 with two releases 'Abodh' and 'Swati', and from then continued to act in approximately 66 movies, as well has lent her voice as a playback singer in 'Devdas' and 'Wajood'. She has won approximately 12 awards from Filmare, Star Screen and Zee for her performances in 'Dil', 'Beta', 'Hum Aapke Hain Kaun', 'Dil To Pagal Hai', 'Devdas', 'Raja', 'Mrityudand', and 'Lajja'. In 1999 she got married to Dr. Sriram Madhav Nene, a Cardiovascular Surgeon, belonging to the same Caste as the Dixit family, and relocated to Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., where she subsequently gave birth to two sons, Arin and Ryan in March, 2003 an ... Read more

Other Details View more

Starred in the shelved film, Anshu Prema Films,"Maha Paap"(1990).Starring Mithun Chakraborthy, Madhuri Dixit, Aditya Pancholi, Sumeet Saigal,Suparna,Sadashiv Amrapurkar,Shakti Kapoor,Paresh Rawal,Sanjay Bajaj. Music by Anand - Milind, Produced and Directed by Surendra Mohan Ahuja.
Signed Vijay Anand' s film Jana Na Dil Se Door co starring Dev Anand, Inder Kumar ( Who was replaced by Rajeshwar). She left the film before the shooting started. The film remains completed and unreleased.
The only Hindi movie her husband Ram Nene ever watched was Amar Akbar Anthony.
Starred in the shelved film " Jagajjanani". She was to play Santoshi Maa.Aishwarya was first offered the lead role but declined. The film was going to be dubbed in all Indian languages. Tabu was playing the role of Maydevi. This was in 2001.
Aunt to upcoming actor Sheehan Dixit ( Cousin's son).
Mumbai, India: Judge on Jhalak Dikhlaja (Indian Dancing with the stars) [February 2011]