Tollywood Movies

chiranjeevi

chiranjeevi
Name : chiranjeevi
Birth Name : Konidela Siva Sankara Vara Prasad
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)
Born on : Aug 22, 1955
Age : 61
Born in :  Narasapur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Acting in : Telugu.

Biography : This Macho Telugu Star was a student at the Madras Film Institute and an amateur stage actor. His first public performance was in the Republic Day parade ballet of Andra Pradesh on 26 January, 1976. His film debut was Punadhirallu (1978). His brother-in-law is producer Allu Aravind. His success started with Initilo Ramayya Vidhilo Krishnayya (1981). He is known for his extradorinary dances and fights apart from his power packed performances in movies. His movies carry a reputation of being the best entertainers along with carrying a social message across to the audience. He has done a couple of hindi movies as well viz., Pratibandh (1990), Aaj ka Gunda Raaj etc and was well recognized for them too. He is one of the highest paid actors in India today and commands an extraordinarily huge (and cult-like) fan following not only in Andra Pradesh, his native state but all over India and other countries as well. His films are released in US, Europe and Asia Pacific. Apart from movies, he is ... Read more

Other Details View more

Punadirallu(Foundation Stones) was the first ever movie he ever worked for, however the first movie to release featuring him was Pranam Khareedu (The Value Of Life). Punadirallu was released as his 7th movie.
He was first South Indian Star to have been invited to the Oscar Awards in 1987.
Only hero to have achieved the feat of acting in single, dual and triple roles and all the movies have gone to celebrate 100 days at the box office.
Chiranjeevi, being a regional language actor surpassed Amitabh Bacchan in 1992 in terms of remuneration by charging Rs 1.25 Crores for a movie.
Started the Praja Rajyam Party (PRP) in the state of Andhra Pradesh amidst a lot of hype, promising to bring about a change in the state's politics.
His favorite singer is Balasubramaniam S.P..