Tollywood Movies

Mohan babu

Mohan babu
Name : Mohan babu
Birth Name : Bhaktavatsala Naidu
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 1" (1.85 m)
Born on : Mar 19, 1950
Age : 67
Acting in : Telugu.

Biography : Mohan Babu, christened Bhaktavatsalam Naidu by his parents, is known throughout the Indian continent for his film work on and off screen. As a child he was more interested in the stage than in schoolwork, appearing regularly in school plays from the age of 14. His father was a head teacher and was keen for his son to follow an academic career. However, after graduating, he left home for Madras where he worked in the YMCA College of Physical Education as an instructor, eventually entering the film industry in the mid 70s as an assistant director. After some years in the industry, Mohan Babu was keen to move from directing to acting, but had no luck until he met his guru Dr. Narayana Rao Dasari, who rechristened him Mohan Babu. His first break was in the film Swargam Narakam (1975) directed by Dr. Dasari in 1975. To the present day, Mohan Babu has made 502 films in the 25 years since he began working in the industry, 80 of them featuring him as lead male, and including a dual role in Peda Rayudu (1995). Sivaji Ganesan initiated him into Tamil films, and to date he has 20 Tamil films to his credit. He produced his first hit film Prathigna (1983) in 1982, and in all has produced more than 30 films to date, including "Major Chandrakanth" which was a tribute to the late actor Dr. Taraka Rama Rao Nandamuri, the latter's last picture before his death in 1996. Mohan Babu's most recent film, released in 30th May, 2008, is Pandurangadu as Special role.