Tollywood Movies

Hema Malini

Hema Malini
Name : Hema Malini
Birth Name : Hema Malini R. Chakravarty
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Born on : Oct 16, 1948
Age : 69
Born in :  Jeeyapuram, Tiruchirappalli district, Madras State, India
Acting in : Telugu,Tamil

Biography : Hema was born in the Tamil-speaking Chakravarthy household on October 16, 1948 in Ammankudi, Tamil Nadu. Her dad's name is V.S.R. Chakravarthy and her mom, Jaya, was a film producer. She was enrolled in the Chennai-based Andhra Mahila Sabha. After performing as a dancer in a 1961 regional movie, she was rejected by Tamil Director, C.V.Sridhar, during 1964 when she first attempted to act, on the grounds that she was too thin to be heroine in Venniradai and the role went to Venniradai Nirmala. Later Hema performed in the song Singara Therukku Selai sung by Seergazhi Govindrajan and L.R.Eshwari as a supporting actor from the 1963 Tamil film Idhu Sathiyam starring S.A.Asokan as the hero. But Hema persisted, debuted opposite Raj Kapoor in 'Sapnon Ka Saudagar' just 4 years after her rejection but the movie was a flop. Thereafter there has no been looking back for this attractive Libran, who went to star in close to 155 movies; who also produced and directed two movies, and also directed a ... Read more

Other Details View more

Cousin of actress Madhoo. Madhoo is mistakenly listed as Hema Malini's niece on several websites. This is wrong . Madhoo's father, producer P Raghunath is Hema Malini's uncle.
Did a stage show in the Fiji Islands in 1986. Accompanied with her was Rishi Kapoor,Dimple Kapadia , Helen,Asrani and Prem Chopra . A young Ranbir Kapoor also made a appearance on stage . All concerts held in Fiji were sold out.
Daughter Ahana Deol starred in the shelved film "2nd Time Lucky"(2012), Starring Prateik Babbar, Ahana Deol, Produced and Directed by Shoojit Sarkar.
Starred in the shelved film "Jazbaa" (1993). Starring Hema Malini, Sudesh Berry, Varsha Usgaonkar.
Cousin Prabha Raghavan worked with her in Dil Aashna Hain.
Niece name is Nandita Chakravarti. She is the daughter of her brother R.K..Chakravarti (Kannan) and sister-in-law Prabha. Nandita has received an award for her innovative ideas on how to beef up safety measures at international airports. She stood fourth in a competition on the same, held in the US and has been invited by Gresham, Smith and Partners to help them re-construct and terror proof the Reno/Tahoe International Airport, Washoe County, Nevada, USA. Their design will focus on providing high security without compromising on the airport's . She currently is a Mobile UX Designer at eBay, She also has her own website nanditachakravarti.com.