Kollywood Movies

mohanlal

mohanlal
Name : mohanlal
Birth Name : Mohan Lal
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Born on : May 21, 1960
Age : 57
Born in :  Pathanamthitta, Kerala, India
Acting in : Tamil,

Biography : Mohan Lal was born to father Viswanathan Nair and Mother Santhakumari in Pathanamthitta district of Kerala, in the Southern part of India on 21st May 1960. Starting his career with a classic villain role, he has now become an outstanding actor of Malayalam Cinema in Kerala. Without no doubt, Mohan Lal is today's one of the best actors India has ever produced. He is also rated one of the most talented actors in India. His ranges of movies are enviable, his comedy roles are incomparable and his unique style of dialogue delivery is effortless. Not many actors can portray both comedy and serious roles with the same ease. And with all these rare talents he has received "Padmashri", one of the nations highest civilian honors. He also won the National award for the best actor twice for films Bharatham (1991) and highly acclaimed Vaanaprastham (1999). He has reached this position with his hard work and devotion to the movie industry. As far as his acting is concerned, it's been acknowledged ... Read more

Other Details View more

Reader's Digest India described him in 2004 as "cinema's jack of all trades and master of many".
He owns a house at Burj Khalifa at Dubai.
Mohanlal was awarded an honorary doctorate by Sree Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit, Kalady in 2010. The citation praised Mohanlal as "an excellent performer after actor Sathyan in Malayalam film world, who essayed a rich variety of roles with equal ease and poise".
Mohanlal is the captain of the Kerala Strikers team in the Celebrity Cricket League (CCL) held in 2012 , 2013 & 2014.
Mohanlal was chosen as the "Most Influential Indian 2013 from Kerala" by an online survey conducted by Outlook India.
Mohanlal received his first Best Actor Award when he was in sixth grade at Model School for a stage play called "Computer Boy" by Veloor Krishnankutty. He enacted as a ninety-year-old in the play.