Kollywood Movies
Rajinikanth
Name : Rajinikanth
Birth Name : Shivaji Rao Gaekwad
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)
Born on : Dec 12, 1949
Age : 67
Born in :  Karnataka, India
Acting in : Telugu, Hindi, Tamil

Biography : The Tamil mega star from 70s till present, he is one of the highest earning actors in Asia. He has also worked in Hindi, Telugu and Kannada and even an English film. Born in Bangalore (India) he was the son of a police constable. He was employed as a bus conductor before he joined the Madras Film Institute. He made his debut in Katha Sangama (1975) and became a star with Apoorva Raagangal (1975). His unique acting style is characterized by a trademark gesture: flipping a cigarette in the air and catching it in his mouth. His dark skin and heavy-lidded eyes have made him the hero of the lower classes. His fans conduct poojas on huge cutouts of Rajnikant just before the launching of his films to ensure his success. His fans collect opening day ticket stubs of his movies and even buy them at exorbitant prices. Directors cannot 'kill off' his character in the movie for fear that the theatre will be burnt down to prevent future runnings of the movie by his 'crazed' fans who consider him a ... Read more

Other Details View more

Was signed for Naseeruddin Shah's role in Tahalka.
Owing to his immense worldwide success and his legacy as one of the best style icons ever, Rajinikanth's birthday, December 12, is celebrated as "World Style Day" or "International Style Day" by his fans.
His 100th film was Sri Raghvendra, which was made in Tamil.
Rajnikanth's movies after 1995 started running all over India, even outside southern states and were dubbed in regional Indian languages and Hindi due to his popularity all over India. Rajinikanth is extremely popular in Japan.
His mother-tongue is Marathi.
Father of Soundarya R. Ashwin.