Bollywood Movies

Kangana Ranaut

Kangana Ranaut
Name : Kangana Ranaut
Birth Name : Kangana Amardeep Ranaut
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 8" (1.73 m)
Born on : Mar 20, 1987
Age : 30
Born in :  Bhambla, Himachal Pradesh, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Kangana was born in the Hindi-speaking Ranaut family on 20 March 1987 in Bhambla, near Manali, which is in the Mandi district in the State of Himachal Pradesh, India. Her dad's name is Amardeep, who is a businessman and contractor, her mom, Asha, is a school-teacher. She has two sisters, eldest one is Rangoli, and she has a brother, Akshit, who is about a year younger than her. Her grandfather was an IAS Officer. Kangana spent her childhood in Dehra Dun and studied in DAV's High School where she participated in many debates, Elocutions, and was a basket-ball player. After completing her schooling, she attended Science College in Simla. She was enrolled in the Elite School of Modeling, and also tried some theater acting in Delhi and was a member of the Smita Theater Group under Arvind Gaur. She is also a trained Kathak dancer, and is learning to sing from Amitabh Chakraborty. She decided to re-locate to Bombay, and lived in a flat in Yari Road, Versova. Her attempts at acting in Bolly ... Read more

Other Details

Came in #3 in BollySpice.com Magazine's list of "Top 10 Actresses of 2006". (January 2007).
Wanted to be a doctor before starting a career in showbiz.
Her father is a businessman and her mother is a schoolteacher.