Bollywood Movies

Esha Deol

Esha Deol
Name : Esha Deol
Birth Name : Esha Dharmendra Deol
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Born on : Nov 02, 1981
Age : 35
Born in :  Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Fluent in English, Hindi and Tamil, Scorpion Esha was born on November 2, 1982 to Hema 'Dreamgirl' Malini, and Dharmendra 'He-Man' Deol. She has a younger sister, Ahana, and two step-brothers, Sunny and Bobby, both well-known Bollywood super-stars in their own rights. Bobby is married to Tanya Ahuja, and has a child. Esha studied in the Jamnabai Narsee School, excelled at football, then went on to attend Oxford University and obtained a Masters Degree in Media Arts and Computer Technology. She also learned classical dance forms from her mom, the daughter of Jaya Chakraborty. Having Bollywood connections, she did aspire to be an actress and follow in the footsteps of her parents and half-siblings, and landed a lead role in 'Koi Mere Dil Se Pooche' in 2002. She delivered her very first hit with 'Dhoom' in 2004 and went on to another hit after hit in 'Kaal' 'No Entry', and 'Dus'. She demonstrated her versatility when she accepted a negative character-role in 'Ankaee' in 2006. She has al ... Read more

Other Details View more

Sister Ahana Deol starred in the shelved film "2nd Time Lucky"(2012), Starring Prateik Babbar, Ahana Deol, Produced and Directed by Shoojit Sarkar.
Her uncle Narendra attempted to become a actor in the 1970s. Narendra starred in the film "Apne Dushman" opposite Reena Roy and the Punjabi film "Do Sher" and a few other films. Narendra is the elder brother of director Guddu Dhanoa and Vijay Dhanoa. Narendra's son is Vishal Dhanoa. Vishal had previously worked as a assistant on the film "Jaal -The Trap" and acted in a television serial .
Brother in law name is Kiran Chaudhri ( World famous dentist). He is married to step sister Ajeeta Deol Chaudhri .
Starred in the shelved movie Ghost Ghost Na Raha. Co starring Rahul Bose and Vatsal Seth. This was in 2009.
Niece's names are Nikita Chaudhri and Prianka Chaudhri. They are the daughter's of step sister Ajeeta Deol Chaudhri. Prianka was born in 1995.
Sister in law of actress Deepti Bhatnagar. She is married to cousin Randeep Arya.