Bollywood Movies

kareena kapoor

kareena kapoor
Name : kareena kapoor
Birth Name : Kareena Randhir Kapoor
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Born on : Sep 21, 1980
Age : 36
Born in :  Mumbai, Maharahstra, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Kareena was born to Sindhi-speaking Babita (nee Shivdasani) and Punjabi-speaking Randhir Kapoor in Bombay, India. She has an elder sister, Karisma. She is born in a family that have been actors for generations, including her paternal great-grandfather, Prithviraj Kapoor; her grandfather, Raj Kapoor; her paternal uncles, Shammi, Shashi, Rishi, and Rajiv; as well as aunt, Neetu Singh, & Jennifer Kendall, the wives of Rishi and Shashi respectively. On her maternal side, her grandfather, Hari Shivdasani, and aunt, Sadhana, have been actors in their own rights. As a child she studied in Jamnabai Narsee School in Juhu, Bombay, and thereafter was enrolled in Dehra Dun's prestigious Welham Girls' Boarding School. Then she re-located to Harvard for approximately 3 months to take a course in information technology and microcomputers. Upon her return to India, she joined the Government Law College in Churchgate, Bombay, but left it after one year, to enroll in the Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting Sc ... Read more

Other Details View more

Her uncle is Sanjay Kapoor the CEO of Talking Pictures Productions in Bahrain. Sanjay is the son of director Vijay Kapoor. Vijay Kapoor has another son named Ajay Kapoor. Ajay Kapoor is the Executive Director at Indra Media Pvt Ltd. Ajay is Zee Sports - Head of Programming. Ajay has also been a producer of several drama series. He has also been the Nimbus Television - Creative Director. Ajay has also been the producer of Ten Sports. Director Vijay Kapoor also has a daughter named Anuradha settled in India. Anuradha has a daughter settled in Australia.
Cousin Pooja Desai was a assistant director in Dhoom 2 and Om Shanti Om. Pooja is the granddaughter of Shammi Kapoor.
Cousin Shaira Kapoor (Shashi Kapoor's granddaughter) worked as production designer in Bombay Velvet.
Starred in Krishna Shah's shelved film "TAJ" based on the Taj Mahal. Opposite Kamal Hassan. The film was shelved during the scripting process in 2000.
Was engaged to Vishal (Vicky) Nihalani. He the son of producer Pahlaj Nihalani.
Her favorite pastime is watching TV. Her favorite TV shows are Friends (1994), Sex and the City (1998), Frasier (1993), Prison Break (2005), How I Met Your Mother (2005), Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989), Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: The Body in the Library (1984), The Killing (2011), The Big Bang Theory (2007), Downton Abbey (2010), Game of Thrones (2011), The Fall (2013), The Affair (2014), Les Tudors (2007), Rome (2005), House of Cards (2013), Homeland (2011) and Narcos (2015).