Bollywood Movies
Abhishek Bachchan
Name : Abhishek Bachchan
Birth Name : Abhishek Amitabh Srivastav
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 2" (1.88 m)
Born on : Feb 05, 1976
Age : 41
Born in :  Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Aquarian Abhishek Srivastav was born in February 5, 1976, son of Bollywood mega-stars, Jaya Bhaduri and Amitabh Bachchan, brother to Shweta, uncle to her two children (Navya Naveli & Agastye), and the grandson of Harivansh Rai Srivastav, Hindu and Urdu poet, who wrote under the pen-name of Harivansh Rai Bachchan. He was enrolled in the prestigious Jamnabai Narsee School and Bombay Scottish School, both in Bombay as well as Modern School in Vasant Vihar in Delhi. After completing school he went to further his studies in Aiglon College. He also studied Business in the United States, but changed his mind and decided to try his luck in Bollywood. Starting in 2000 with 'Refugee', he went on to star in many other films. He has also been a playback singer in 'Bluffmaster', and 'Dhoom'. Success did elude Abhishek at first, but the public starting appreciating him, especially for his role in 'Yuva', Bunty Aur Babli', 'Sarkar', and 'Kabhi Alvida Na Kahena' for which he has won a total of 6 awa ... Read more

Other Details View more

In 1998, Aditya Chopra was set to direct a film titled " Purushartha" . Starring Amitabh Bachchan , Jaya Bachchan, Abhishek Bachchan and Shahrukh Khan. Aditya decided to shelve the film when J.P. Dutta offered Abhishek Aakhri Mughal.
Rinke Khanna auditioned for the lead role in Aakhri Mughal, but was not selected due to her height . Aakhri Mughal was to be Abhishek' s debut film.
Starred in Ripple Entertainment and Fox Studio's shelved film " The Last Revolutionary", directed by Priyadarshan. The film was to be based on the life and times of freedom fighter Chandrashekhar Azad. The film was going to be shot in English and released for a international audience. The film going to be shot on the same scale as the film " Gandhi". This was in 2001.
Starred in Satish Rajwade's shelved film " Akhand". Co starring Akshay Kumar, Sunil Shetty. Akshay was to play the role of a evil jailer. This was in 2004.
Starred in Bunty Walia's shelved film " Umeed" based on the 1996 Malta boat tragedy. Directed by Navraaz Kaur.The film co starred Sanjay Dutt. Sunny Deol's Kaafila was based on the same story. This was in 2004.
Starred in Vashu Bhagnani's shelved film directed by Madhur Bhandakar. This was in 2002.