Bollywood Movies
Hrithik Roshan
Name : Hrithik Roshan
Birth Name : Hrithik Rakesh Nagrath
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Born on : Jan 10, 1974
Age : 43
Born in :  Mumbai, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Hrithik Roshan is an Indian actor who appears in Bollywood films. After having appeared in films as a child actor in the 1980s, Roshan made his film debut in a leading role in Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000) for which Roshan earned his Filmfare Awards for Best Actor and Best Male Debut. In 2001, he went on to appear in the melodrama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham, which became India's highest-grossing film in the overseas market and his biggest commercial success to date. Following through with several unnoticed performances from 2002-03, he starred in the commercially successful Koi... Mil Gaya and its sequel Krrish, both of which won him numerous Best Actor awards. Roshan received his third Filmfare Award for Best Actor in 2006 for his performance in the action film Dhoom 2. He later received critical acclaim for his performance in Jodhaa Akbar, for which he received his first international award at the Golden Minbar International Film Festival. These accomplishments have established him as ... Read more

Other Details View more

Grandmother Ira Nagrath was a music director in films.
At one point, Rajkumar Santoshi wanted to make" London Dreams" with Hrithik Roshan and Abhishek Bachchan.
Ramesh Sippy had signed Hrithik and Aishwarya Rai for a film that was eventually shelved. This was in 2001.
Starred in Shekhar Kapur's 2004 shelved film "Mantra" directed by Vishal Bhardwaj. Co starring Preity Zinta.
Actor Sujit Kumar' s son Jatin Kumar had signed Hrithik Roshan for a film to be directed by Raj Kumar Santoshi. It was eventually shelved.This was in 2003.
Starred in Mukesh Bhatt's shelved film " Dil Ne Kaha" directed by Tanuja Chandra and scripted by Mahesh Bhatt. Co starring Aishwarya Rai. This was in 2000.