Bollywood Movies
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Name : Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Birth Name : Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 7" (1.7 m)
Born on : Nov 01, 1973
Age : 43
Born in :  Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Acting in : Telugu, Hindi, English, Tamil

Biography : Born into a traditional south Indian family, Aishwarya started modeling at a young age. This green-blue-eyed beauty appeared in advertisements for many prestigious firms; the ones that brought her into the limelight were the garden sari and the Pepsi ad. Crowned Miss India 1994 runner-up, she was a hot favorite in the run for miss world title, which she won, her beauty and charm made her India's darling. Ash stormed into the Indian movie industry, where she has proven herself a brilliant & genuine actress. Her performance in The Duo (1997) was critically acclaimed, and she won the Screen best female debutant award for her role in ...Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya (1997). She was adored in movies like Taal, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Devdas, her item number in 'Bunty & Bubbly' had sent waves of rhythm across the nation. With her successful Bollywood movies & prestigious Hollywood projects lined up for release it is impossible to ignore this Indian diva in international scenes.

Other Details View more

Starred in Kalpana Lamji's 2005 shelved film Singhasan. A political thriller.
Starred in Vikram Bhatt's Mulaqaat. Starring Himself, Aishwarya Rai,Rani Mukherjee,Chandrachur Singh. The film was shelved after a few days of shooting.
Feroz Khan was planning a film titled " Nasha" about the problems drugs are causing to society. It was to be produced and directed by Feroz Khan . The film was going to star Amitabh Bachchan, Feroz Khan, Fardeen Khan and Lopsang. After Amitabh fell ill, Feroz shelved the idea and decided to start the Kurbani remake.
In October 1999, Feroz Khan signed her for his next "Qurbaan Tujh Pe Mere Jaan" co-starring Ajay Devgan and Fardeen Khan. The film was to be produced and directed by Feroz Khan. It was a love story set against the back drop of the film industry. The film was announced but then shelved. After "Qurbaan Tujh Pe Mere Jaan" was shelved, Feroz Khan launched " Tera Saath Hain Kitna Pyaara" starring Aishwarya Rai and Fardeen Khan. It was to be produced and directed by Feroz Khan. The title was taken from a song by the same name from Feroz Khan's earlier hit "Janbaaz". This film too was also shelved after the announcement.
Released "Aishwarya's Greatest Hits" on DVD containing 50 of her music videos to date. [May 2003]
Will start her world-wide tour to perform alongside stars Lara Dutta, Celina Jaitly, Hrithik Roshan, and Fardeen Khan. [April 2004]