Bollywood Movies

Akshay kumar

Akshay kumar
Name : Akshay kumar
Birth Name : Rajiv Hari Om-Bhatia
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 11" (1.8 m)
Born on : Sep 09, 1967
Age : 49
Born in :  Amritsar, Punjab, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : This handsome man out of nowhere suddenly entered Bollywood's film industry. He studied martial arts in Hong Kong. It was a student that suggested that he try modeling. Because of his success as model, he was offered films. Along with his good looks and excellent martial art skills, he was always the first choice to do adventurous movies. He did his own death defying stunts. His breakthrough performance was in Saugandh (1991). He was well known for his Khiladi series, an Indian version of James Bond, such as Mr. Bond (1992), Khiladi (1992), I'm the Expert, You're the Novice (1994), Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi (1997) and Khiladi 420 (2000). He dated strings of his co-stars including Raveena Tandon, Shilpa Shetty, Pooja Batra and Rekha. But his recent marriage to Twinkle Khanna, his two time love lady changed his playboy attitudes.

Other Details View more

Starred in Keshu Ramsay shelved film "Lalkaar" opposite Pooja Bhatt. The film was to be a remake of Indiana Jones.
Starred in the shelved film Rohitasha Movies "Chura Lenge Ankhon Se Kajal" (1992) Starring Akshay Kumar, Karishma Kapoor. Music by Bappi Lahiri, Produced by Suresh Grover, Directed by Vijay Anand.
Was signed for the film Khilona. The original cast was Akshay Kumar, Rahul Roy Tisca Chopra. Due to date issues Rahul Roy had to drop out of the project. Ayub Khan replaced him. Next to leave the film was Akshay Kumar. Aditya Pancholi came in his place.Then Tisca was replaced with Monica Bedi. Mahesh Bhatt also opted out after directing the introduction.
In 1992, producer Ram Dayal had signed him for a film to be directed by Ravi Tandon. Akshay walked out of the film when it became a two hero project .
Went for a world tour concert with Sunil Shetty in July 2001. They visited cities in Canada, America and England.
Prakash Mehra had a script with him for many years. He started a film in the 1980' s as the much hyped " Kaayar" with Amitabh Bachchan, Anita Raaj and Raj Babbar. The film was shelved because it was too similar to Manoj Kumar's Sanyasi. Prakash Mehra then restarted Kaayar with a different subject with Jeetendra and Puru Raaj Kumar (Replaced Akshay Kumar), Karisma Kapoor, Deepak Tijori . Again he had to shelve the film because the second half of the film was the exact same as the Rishi Kapoor, Nana Patekar film Hum Dono. Prakash Mehra then decided to make a new film. He chose the subject of Bal Brahmachari and decided to launch Puru Raj Kumar in a solo hero film.