Hollywood Movies

Emma Watson

Emma Watson
Name : Emma Watson
Birth Name : Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Born on : Apr 15, 1990
Age : 27
Born in :  Paris, France
Acting in : English

Biography : Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson was born in Paris, France, to English parents, Jacqueline Luesby and Chris Watson, both lawyers. She moved to Oxfordshire when she was five, where she attended the Dragon School. From the age of six, Emma knew that she wanted to be an actress and, for a number of years, she trained at the Oxford branch of Stagecoach Theatre Arts, a part-time theatre school where she studied singing, dancing and acting. By the age of ten, she had performed and taken the lead in various Stagecoach productions and school plays. In 1999, casting began for Harry Potter and the Sorcerers (2001), the film adaptation of British author J.K. Rowling's bestselling novel. Casting agents found Emma through her Oxford theatre teacher. After eight consistent auditions, producer David Heyman told Emma and fellow applicants, Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint, that they had been cast for the roles of the three leads, Hermione Granger, Harry Potter and Ron Weasley. The release of Harry Pott ... Read more

Other Details View more

Shares her birthday with her Beauty and the Beast co-star Luke Evans.
Auditioned eight times (at age 9) for the role of Hermione Granger in the Harry Potter films, playing opposite five prospective sets of Harry's before landing the part.
Has kept a painstakingly detailed log of her everyday life since her film career took off, as many as 30 journals in total.
Includes Justin Timberlake and Alanis Morissette among her favorite singers.
Passed her driving test in the US in 2008 and drives a Toyota Prius.
Emma Watson has stated that, since her audition at age 9 through the completion of 8 Harry Potter features by age 22, the hectic, educational experience consumed over half her life.