Hollywood Movies

Emma Stone

Emma Stone
Name : Emma Stone
Birth Name : Emily Jean Stone
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Born on : Nov 06, 1988
Age : 29
Born in :  Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Emily Jean "Emma" Stone was born in Scottsdale, Arizona, to Krista (Yeager), a homemaker, and Jeffrey Charles Stone, a contracting company founder and CEO. She is of Swedish (from her paternal grandfather), English, German, Scottish, and Irish descent. Stone began acting as a child as a member of the Valley Youth Theatre in Phoenix, Arizona, where she made her stage debut in a production of Kenneth Grahame's "The Wind in the Willows". She appeared in many more productions through her early teens until, at the age of 15, she decided that she wanted to make acting her career. The official story is that she made a PowerPoint presentation, backed by Madonna's "Hollywood" and itself entitled "Project Hollywood", in an attempt to persuade her parents to allow her to drop out of school and move to Los Angeles. The pitch was successful and she and her mother moved to LA with her schooling completed at home while she spent her days auditioning. She had her TV breakthrough when she won the par ... Read more

Other Details View more

Has played a love interest with Ryan Gosling three times. It could have been four, but they both had dropped out of the movie Focus where Margot Robbie and Will Smith took their places.
Due to the controversy of being one of twenty white actors nominated for an Oscar while no actors of color were nominated in 2015, she says she learned a major lesson about Hollywood and that her eyes have been opened.
Is a big fan of Marion Cotillard and revealed to French newspaper L'Express that she can't count the times that she reenacted the scenes from La Vie en Rose (2007) in her room.
Has matching bird tattoos with her mother, the birds referring to the Beatles' song "Blackbird". Sir Paul McCartney drew the birds himself.
Both she and her Aloha co-star Rachel McAdams both had starred in romance movies with Ryan Gosling. In their films with Gosling, the two actresses do a love scene with the actor in the home his character lives in after having coming in out of the rain.
Starting being called "Emma" in elementary school because she's a really huge fan of the Spice Girls. Baby Spice is Emma Bunton.