Hollywood Movies

Ellen Page

Ellen Page
Name : Ellen Page
Birth Name : Ellen Philpotts-Page
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 1" (1.55 m)
Born on : Feb 21, 1987
Age : 30
Born in :  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Acting in : English

Biography : Ellen Philpotts-Page was born on February 21, 1987, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, to Martha Philpotts, a teacher, and Dennis Page, a graphic designer. Page wanted to start acting at an early age and attended the Neptune Theater School. She began her career at the age of 10 on the award-winning television series Pit Pony (1999), for which she received a Gemini nomination and a Young Artist Awards nomination. Later, Page appeared in Marion Bridge (2002), which won the award for Best Canadian First Feature at the Toronto International Film Festival. She won a Gemini Award for her role of Lilith in the first season of ReGenesis (2004), a one-hour drama for TMN/Movie Central, and for the cable feature, Mrs. Ashboro's Cat (2004), for Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series. In addition, Page appeared in the cult hit TV series Trailer Park Boys (2001). As the lead in David Slade's Hard Candy (2005), which premiered at the Sundance Film Festival, Page garnered much praise for ... Read more

Other Details View more

At a Human Rights Campaign event in Las Vegas on Valentine's Day 2014, Ellen announced that she is gay. She had told her parents much earlier at age 19.
At 10-years old she was discovered by Halifax actor John Dunsworth while he was her visiting her school during filming the Pit Pony television series, which later she first starred in.
Her hidden talent is juggling.
She has an older stepbrother and stepsister.
Studied permaculture at an eco-village outside Eugene, Oregon.
Was originally cast as Jack in Jack & Diane (2012) but after dropping out of the project Riley Keough was cast instead.