Hollywood Movies

Megan Fox

 Megan Fox
Name : Megan Fox
Birth Name : Megan Denise Fox
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Born on : May 16, 1986
Age : 31
Born in :  Rockwood, Tennessee, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Megan Denise Fox was born in Rockwood, Tennessee, to Gloria Darlene (Cisson) and Franklin Thomas Fox, a parole officer. Megan began her training in drama and dance at age 5 and, at age 10, moved to St. Petersburg, Florida where she continued her training and finished school. Megan began acting and modeling at age 13 after winning several awards at the 1999 American Modeling and Talent Convention in Hilton Head, South Carolina. At age 17, she tested out of school using correspondence and eventually moved to Los Angeles, California. Megan made her film debut as Brianna Wallace in the Mary-Kate Olsen and Ashley Olsen film Holiday in the Sun (2001). Her best known roles are as Sam Witwicky's love interest Mikaela Banes in the first two installments of the Transformers series, Transformers (2007) and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009), and as April O'Neil in the film reboot of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014).

Other Details View more

Megan Fox has said she has ADHD and OCD. She claims that she was rejected by the other girls in school because she was too aggressive and hyperactive. She was bullied for acting differently and taking Ritalin.
Gave birth to her 3rd child at age 30, a son named Journey River Green on August 4, 2016. Child's father is her husband, Brian Austin Green.
Filed for divorce from Brian Austin Green in August 2015. They had been separated since June the same year.
Has two goats, Lulu and Coco, a dog and a cat.
Is the first actress who was born after the comic debut of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles to portray April O'Neil in a live-action movie.
Has a quote from William Shakespeare's "King Lear" tattooed on her right shoulder that reads: "We will all laugh at gilded butterflies".