Hollywood Movies

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley
Name : Keira Knightley
Birth Name : Keira Christina Knightley
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 7" (1.7 m)
Born on : Mar 26, 1985
Age : 32
Born in :  Teddington, Middlesex, England, UK
Acting in : English

Biography : Keira Christina Knightley was born in the South West Greater London suburb of Richmond on March 26th 1985. She is the daughter of actor Will Knightley and actress turned playwright Sharman Macdonald. An older brother, Caleb Knightley, was born in 1979. Her father is English, while her Scottish-born mother is of Scottish and Welsh origin. Brought up immersed in the acting profession from both sides - writing and performing - it is little wonder that the young Keira asked for her own agent at the age of three. She was granted one at the age of six and performed in her first TV role as "Little Girl" in Screen One: Royal Celebration (1993), aged seven. It was discovered at an early age that Keira had severe difficulties in reading and writing. She was not officially dyslexic as she never sat the formal tests required of the British Dyslexia Association. Instead, she worked incredibly hard, encouraged by her family, until the problem had been overcome by her early teens. Her first multi-s ... Read more

Other Details View more

Returned to her film career 9 months after giving birth to her daughter Edie to begin filming Collateral Beauty (2016).
Returned to work 5 months after giving birth to her daughter Edie to begin performing in the Broadway production of "Thérèse Raquin".
Gave birth to her 1st child at age 30, a daughter named Edie Righton in May 2015 in London. Child's father is her husband, James Righton.
(May 4, 2013) Married her boyfriend of 2 years James Righton before 11 guests in a private ceremony in the town hall of Mazan, just 12 miles away from Marseilles. The bride wore a strapless white tulle dress and pink pumps, along with a cropped Chanel jacket and a daisy-chain style garland on her head.
Johnny Depp is one of her favorite actors. She worked with him on Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) and Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007).
Her birth name should have been "Kiera" but her mother made a typo on the the birth certificate.