Hollywood Movies

Eva Green

 Eva Green
Name : Eva Green
Birth Name : Eva Gaëlle Green
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Born on : Jul 06, 1980
Age : 36
Born in :  Paris, France
Acting in : English

Biography : French actress and model Eva Gaëlle Green was born on July 6, 1980, in Paris, France. Her father, Walter Green, is a dentist who appeared in the 1966 film Au Hasard Balthazar (1966). Her mother, Marlène Jobert, is an actress turned children's book writer. Eva's mother was born in Algeria, of Sephardi Jewish heritage (during that time, Algeria was part of France), and Eva's father is of Swedish and French descent. She has a fraternal twin sister. Eva left French school at 17. She switched to English in Ramsgate, Kent, and went to the American School in France for one year. She studied acting at Saint Paul Drama School in Paris for three years, then had a 10-week polishing course at the Weber Douglas Academy of dramatic Art in London. She also studied directing at the Tisch School of Arts at New York University. She returned to Paris as an accomplished young actress, and played on stage in several theater productions: "La Jalousie en Trois Fax" and "Turcaret". There, she caught the e ... Read more

Other Details View more

Is a natural blonde. Dyed her hair black for the first time when she was 14 years old. She thought the colour was more flattering and matched her skin tone and stated that she doesn't want to change it back unless if it's for a film.
Turned down a role in Wonder Woman (2017) and was replaced by Elena Anaya.
Johnny Depp is one of her favorite actors and Tim Burton is one of her favorite directors. She worked with them on Dark Shadows (2012).
Auditioned for the part of Tauriel in The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) and The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) in 2010, losing the role to Evangeline Lilly. Her audition took place right after Benedict Cumberbatch's, who successfully obtained the role of Smaug in the films.
Stated her desire to work with French compatriot Marion Cotillard.
Her last name is Swedish and pronounced "grain/greyne", according to Eva herself and it's not derived from the English word "green", which is "grön" in Swedish. Her paternal surname "Green" is derived from the Swedish word "gren", which means (tree) branch.