Hollywood Movies

Katherine Heigl

Katherine Heigl
Name : Katherine Heigl
Birth Name : Katherine Marie Heigl
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)
Born on : Nov 24, 1978
Age : 38
Born in :  Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Katherine Marie Heigl was born on November 24, 1978 in Washington, D.C., to Nancy Heigl (née Engelhardt), a personnel manager, and Paul Heigl, an accountant and executive. Her father is of German/Swiss-German and Irish descent, and her mother is of German ancestry. A short time after her birth, the family moved to New Canaan, Connecticut, where Katherine was to spend the majority of her childhood; the youngest member of her family, Katherine--or "Katie" as she is nicknamed--has two elder siblings, John and Meg. Tragically, her older brother Jason died in 1986 of brain injuries suffered in a car accident, after being thrown from the back of a pickup truck. When doctors determined he was brain-dead, the family made the difficult decision to donate his organs. Not only did this painful chapter give Katherine a greater perspective and appreciation for life, but it motivated her to use her celebrity to promote the importance of organ donation. Katherine was first thrust into the limeligh ... Read more

Other Details View more

Gave birth to her 3rd child (1st biological child) at age 38, a son Joshua Bishop Kelley Jr. on December 20, 2016. Child's father is her husband, Josh Kelley.
Gave birth to a child at age 38, a son named Joshua Bishop Kelley Jr. on December 20, 2016. Child's father is her husband, Josh Kelley.
Starred in a video on the Shelter Me website to encourage dog adoption.
Met husband-to-be singer-songwriter Josh Kelley when she appeared in his music video "Only You" (2005).
A lifelong animal lover, Katherine owns 8 dogs, 4 cats, 9 horses, 2 donkeys, 2 goats and 8 chickens (2014).
Publicly criticized her two most successful projects. After Knocked Up (2007) was released, she said that the film presented its female characters in a sexist way; Seth Rogen and Judd Apatow both responded curtly that Heigl had not expressed any problems during filming. Later, Heigl stated that she had not received Emmy-worthy writing for her character during a recent season of Grey's Anatomy (2005) and she should not be nominated for an Emmy (she wasn't). The ties between Heigl and show creator Shonda Rhimes were frayed afterwards, and Heigl's Izzie Stevens was reduced in the show's focus before Heigl asked to be written off the series and Rhimes agreed to do so.