Hollywood Movies

Mallika Sherawat

Mallika Sherawat
Name : Mallika Sherawat
Birth Name : Reema Lambha
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Born on : Oct 24, 1976
Age : 40
Born in :  Rohtak, Haryana, India
Acting in : Hindi,English

Biography : Mallika Sherawat was born on October 24, 1976 in Rohtak, Haryana, India as Reema Lambha. She is an actress, known for Murder (2004), Guru (2007) and Dasavatharam (2008). She was previously married to Karan Singh Gill.

Other Details View more

Used the names "Rima Gill" and "Reema Puri" in the late 1990's.
She's declined roles in serials like Hasratien and Zanjeerin.
Starred in the shelved film Picture Perfect Productions "Fear"(1999) Starring Rahul Dev, Malikka Sherawat (Credited as Reema Gill),Gautam Kapoor,Deepti Bhatnagar, Renuka, Johny Lever,Vishwajeet Pradhan. Produced and Directed by Sunil Bohra.
The first film she ever signed was " Kab Kyon Kahan" for producer Ramesh Sharma, directed by Anil Matoo. Co starring Chandrachur Singh ( who opted out), Aditya Pancholi, Sanjay Suri, Sharad Kapoor, Neha, Arif Zakaria, Jaya Seal. Mallika was using the screen name "Reema Puri". This was in 2000. The film was 50% complete.
Was made an honorary citizen of Los Angeles in 2009. She was made an honorary citizen by the Los Angeles City Council during a celebration of India's Independence Day.
In April 2009, Mallika was honored for her work in the field of arts by Mayor Jerramiah T Healy of Jersey City, New Jersey. She was given the Team Jersey City's Arts Honree for this year award.