Hollywood Movies

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie
Name : Angelina Jolie
Birth Name : Angelina Jolie Voight
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Born on : Jun 04, 1975
Age : 41
Born in :  Los Angeles, California, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Angelina Jolie is an Oscar-winning actress who became popular after playing the title role in the "Lara Croft" blockbuster movies, as well as Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005), Wanted (2008), Salt (2010) and Maleficent (2014). Off-screen, Jolie has become prominently involved in international charity projects, especially those involving refugees. She often appears on many "most beautiful women" lists, and she has a personal life that is avidly covered by the tabloid press. Jolie was born Angelina Jolie Voight in Los Angeles, California. In her earliest years, Angelina began absorbing the acting craft from her actor parents, Jon Voight, an Oscar-winner, and Marcheline Bertrand, who had studied with Lee Strasberg. Her good looks may derive from her ancestry, which is German and Slovak on her father's side, and French-Canadian, Dutch, German, Czech, and remote Huron, on her mother's side. At age eleven, Angelina began studying at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, where she was seen in several ... Read more

Other Details View more

Greatly admires Johnny Depp. She worked with him on The Tourist (2010).
Was made a honorary Dame by Queen Elizabeth II on June 13, 2014 in London.
Was the 116th actress to receive an Academy Award; she won the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for Girl, Interrupted (1999) at The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (2000) on March 26, 2000.
She handpicked Lana Del Rey to perform the song "Once Upon a Dream" as the main theme for Maleficent (2014).
(May 26, 2013) Her maternal aunt, Debbie Martin, died from breast cancer at age 61.
Jolie wrote an Op/Ed newspaper article titled "My Medical Choice" that was published on May 14, 2013, in The New York Times in which she revealed that she had undergone a double mastectomy and breast reconstruction because she is a carrier of a "faulty" gene, BRCA1. Her doctors advised her that that gene, along with her family history of breast cancer (including her mother's death at age 56) made it much more likely that she would have developed breast cancer (the medical estimate was that she had an 87% risk of breast cancer), so she elected to have the surgery as a preventative measure.