Hollywood Movies

Drew Barrymore

Drew Barrymore
Name : Drew Barrymore
Birth Name : Drew Blyth Barrymore
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Born on : Feb 22, 1975
Age : 42
Born in :  Culver City, California, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Since melting audiences' hearts - at the age of six - in Steven Spielberg's beloved sci-fi blockbuster, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), Drew Barrymore has emerged as one of the most endearing and talented actresses of her generation. Drew Blyth Barrymore was born in Culver City, California, to actors John Drew Barrymore and Jaid Barrymore (née Ildiko Jaid Mako). Her father came from a long showbusiness legacy, as the son of actors John Barrymore and Dolores Costello, while her mother was the daughter of Hungarian refugees. Despite a troubled and much-publicized adolescence, and a string of "bad girl" parts in lurid crime dramas such as Poison Ivy (1992), Barrymore's star was officially on the rise during the mid-1990s, with notable appearances in Boys on the Side (1995), Woody Allen's Everyone Says I Love You (1996), and the game-changing horror hit Scream (1996). An eclectic mix of high-profile and low-key film projects followed - such as The Wedding Singer (1998), Ever After: A ... Read more

Other Details View more

Has her own company Flower Films which discovered the script of 50 First Dates (2004) and that this had been optioned by Adam Sandler's company. Having enjoyed working with him on The Wedding Singer (1998), she immediately wanted to be involved with him on this.
On April 1, 2016, this was reported that she had separated from her third husband of 3 years Will Kopelman, and on July 15, she filed for divorce from him.
Named after her great-grandparents, Georgiana Emma Drew and Maurice Barrymore (whose actual name was Herbert Arthur Chamberlayne Blythe), both were American stage actors.
Returned to work 5 months after giving birth to her daughter Frankie to begin filming Miss You Already (2015).
Both her Grandfather John Barrymore and Great Grandfather Maurice Costello have played the role of Sherlock Holmes, with Maurice being the first recorded actor to do so.
Her roommate at age 13 in Los Angeles was actress Ele Keats.