Hollywood Movies

Dwayne Johnson

Dwayne Johnson
Name : Dwayne Johnson
Birth Name : Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 4" (1.93 m)
Born on : May 02, 1972
Age : 45
Born in :  Hayward, California, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Dwayne Douglas Johnson, also known as The Rock, was born on May 2, 1972 in Hayward, California, to Ata Johnson (née Maivia) and Canadian-born professional wrestler Rocky Johnson. His father is black (of Black Nova Scotian descent), and his mother is of Samoan background (her own father was Peter Fanene Maivia, also a professional wrestler). While growing up, Dwayne traveled around a lot with his parents and watched his father perform in the ring. During his high school years, Dwayne began playing football and he soon received a full scholarship from the University of Miami where he had tremendous success as a football player. In 1995, Dwayne suffered a back injury which cost him a place in the NFL. He then signed a 3 year deal with the Canadian League but left after a year to pursue a career in wrestling. He made his wrestling debut in the USWA under the name Flex Kavanah where he won the tag team championship with Brett Sawyer. In 1996, Dwayne joined the WWE and became Rocky Maivia ... Read more

Other Details View more

While on tour to promote San Andreas (2015), he set a world record of 105 selfies in three minutes, averaging out to one selfie every 1.7 seconds.
Is an official Priest registered in California for a special YouTube video for his best friend (Nick Mundy). The video is called Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson's Wedding Surprise!.
First movie experience at 8-years-old was Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981).
His ex-wife, Dany Garcia, is his manager.
Indian Actor Varun Dhawan is a self professed die hard fan of The Rock.
The Rock returned to the WWE, and in 2013, he won the WWE Championship by defeating CM Punk at the Royal Rumble and retained the title at Elimination Chamber pay per views.