Hollywood Movies

Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly
Name : Jennifer Connelly
Birth Name : Jennifer Lynn Connelly
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Born on : Dec 12, 1970
Age : 46
Born in :  Catskill Mountains, New York, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Jennifer Connelly was born in the Catskill Mountains, New York, to Ilene (Schuman), a dealer of antiques, and Gerard Connelly, a clothing manufacturer. Her father had Irish and Norwegian ancestry, and her mother was from a Jewish immigrant family. Jennifer grew up in Brooklyn Heights, just across the Brooklyn Bridge from Manhattan, except for the four years her parents spent in Woodstock, New York. Back in Brooklyn Heights, she attended St. Ann's school. A close friend of the family was an advertising executive. When Jennifer was ten, he suggested that her parents take her to a modeling audition. She began appearing in newspaper and magazine ads (among them "Seventeen" magazine), and soon moved on to television commercials. A casting director saw her and introduced her to Sergio Leone, who was seeking a young girl to dance in his gangster epic Il était une fois en Amérique (1984). Although having little screen time, the few minutes she was on-screen were enough to reveal her talent ... Read more

Other Details View more

The Best Supporting Actress Oscar statuette for A Beautiful Mind (2001) was presented to her by Benicio Del Toro (24 March 2002 / Kodak Theatre Los Angeles).
Met husband-to-be Paul Bettany on the set of A Beautiful Mind (2001). The couple later married without ever dating in the interim.
She has ADHD, for which she has been medicated ever since she was a kid.
Is one of 22 Oscar-winning actresses to have been born in the state of New York. The others are Alice Brady, Teresa Wright, Anne Revere, Celeste Holm, Claire Trevor, Judy Holliday, Shirley Booth, Susan Hayward, Patty Duke, Anne Bancroft, Barbra Streisand, Jane Fonda, Lee Grant, Beatrice Straight, Whoopi Goldberg, Mercedes Ruehl, Marisa Tomei, Mira Sorvino, Susan Sarandon, Melissa Leo and Anne Hathaway.
Is one of 13 actresses who won their Best Supporting Actress Oscars in a movie that also won the Best Picture Oscar (she won for A Beautiful Mind (2001)). The others are Hattie McDaniel for Gone with the Wind (1939), Teresa Wright for Mrs. Miniver (1942), Celeste Holm for Gentleman's Agreement (1947), Mercedes McCambridge for All the King's Men (1949), Donna Reed for From Here to Eternity (1953), Eva Marie Saint for On the Waterfront (1954), Rita Moreno for West Side Story (1961), Meryl Streep for Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), Juliette Binoche for The English Patient (1996), Judi Dench for Shakespeare in Love (1998), Catherine Zeta-Jones for Chicago (2002) and Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013).
Was the 120th actress to receive an Academy Award; she won the Best Supporting Actress Oscar for A Beautiful Mind (2001) at The 74th Annual Academy Awards (2002) on March 24, 2002.