Hollywood Movies

Matt Damon

Matt Damon
Name : Matt Damon
Birth Name : Matthew Paige Damon
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 10" (1.78 m)
Born on : Oct 08, 1970
Age : 47
Born in :  Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Matthew Paige Damon was born on October 8, 1970, in Boston, Massachusetts, to Kent Damon, a stockbroker, realtor and tax preparer, and Nancy Carlsson-Paige, an early childhood education professor at Lesley University. Matt has an older brother named Kyle who is now a sculptor. His father is of English and Scottish descent, and his mother is of Finnish and Swedish ancestry. The family lived in Newton until his parents divorced in 1973, when Damon and his brother moved with his mother to Cambridge. He grew up in a stable community, and was raised near actor Ben Affleck. Damon attended Cambridge Rindge and Latin School and he performed in a number of theater productions during his time there. He attended Harvard University as an English major. While in Harvard, he kept on skipping classes to pursue acting projects, which included the TNT original film, Rising Sun (1993), and prep-school drama, School Ties (1992). It was until his film, Geronimo: An American Legend (1993), was expected t ... Read more

Other Details View more

He said that in 1995, he was paid $20,000 to be in Tommy Lee Jones film The Good Old Boys (1995). That money kept Damon and Ben Affleck free from having to take other jobs so that they could write Good Will Hunting (1997).
Has starred in six films with Casey Affleck: Good Will Hunting (1997), Gerry (2002), Oceans Eleven (2002), Oceans Twelve (2004), Oceans Thirteen (2007) and Interstellar (2014). Interstellar (2014) is the only one in which They do not have any scenes together.
He starred in two science fiction films with Jessica Chastain where his character needs to be rescued: Interstellar (2014) and The Martian (2015).
He has starred in three different films where rescuing his character is a major plot point: Saving Private Ryan (1998), Interstellar (2014) and The Martian (2015).
He has worked with 9 directors who have won a Best Director Oscar: Francis Ford Coppola, Steven Spielberg, Anthony Minghella, Robert Redford, Steven Soderbergh, Martin Scorsese, Clint Eastwood, and Joel Coen & Ethan Coen.
Jimmy Kimmel had a long running gag of ending his late night show with an apology to Matt Damon for not being able to interview him.