Hollywood Movies

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp
Name : Johnny Depp
Birth Name : John Christopher Depp II
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 10" (1.78 m)
Born on : Jun 09, 1963
Age : 54
Born in :  Owensboro, Kentucky, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Johnny Depp is perhaps one of the most versatile actors of his day and age in Hollywood. He was born John Christopher Depp II in Owensboro, Kentucky, on June 9, 1963, to Betty Sue (Wells), who worked as a waitress, and John Christopher Depp, a civil engineer. Depp was raised in Florida. He dropped out of school when he was 15, and fronted a series of music-garage bands, including one named 'The Kids'. However, it was when he married Lori Anne Allison (Lori A. Depp) that he took up the job of being a ballpoint-pen salesman to support himself and his wife. A visit to Los Angeles, California, with his wife, however, happened to be a blessing in disguise, when he met up with actor Nicolas Cage, who advised him to turn to acting, which culminated in Depp's film debut in the low-budget horror film, A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), where he played a teenager who falls prey to dream-stalking demon Freddy Krueger. In 1987 he shot to stardom when he replaced Jeff Yagher in the role of underco ... Read more

Other Details View more

On May 24 2016, Johnny as part of the band Hollywood Vampires, embarked on their first concert tour across Europe.
In 2015 Johnny Depp, Aerosmith guitarist Joe Perry and Alice Cooper formed the band Hollywood Vampires. The name of the band was derived from "The Hollywood Vampires", a celebrity drinking club that was formed in the 1970s by Alice Cooper and included members such as Ringo Starr of The Beatles and Keith Moon of The Who.
In 2015 Johnny, as part of the rock group Hollywood Vampires, released an album, "Hollywood Vampires", with fellow band members Joe Perry and Alice Cooper. The album featured guest appearances by Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney and Christopher Lee.
Good friends with: Christina Ricci, Helena Bonham Carter, Abigail Breslin, Freddie Highmore, Orlando Bloom and Robert Downey Jr.
Black Mass (2015) is his favorite of his own films.
He was considered for the role of Charles Chaplin in Chaplin (1992) before Robert Downey Jr. was cast.