Hollywood Movies

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington
Name : Denzel Washington
Birth Name : Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 1" (1.85 m)
Born on : Dec 28, 1954
Age : 62
Born in :  Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Denzel Hayes Washington, Jr. was born on December 28, 1954 in Mount Vernon, New York. He is the middle of three children of a beautician mother, Lennis (Lowe), from Georgia, and a Pentecostal minister father, Denzel Washington, Sr., from Virginia. After graduating from high school, Denzel enrolled at Fordham University, intent on a career in journalism. However, he caught the acting bug while appearing in student drama productions and, upon graduation, he moved to San Francisco and enrolled at the American Conservatory Theater. He left A.C.T. after only one year to seek work as an actor. His first paid acting role was in a summer stock theater stage production in St. Mary's City, Maryland. The play was "Wings of the Morning", which is about the founding of the colony of Maryland (now the state of Maryland) and the early days of the Maryland colonial assembly (a legislative body). He played the part of a real historical character, Mathias Da Sousa, although much of the dialogue was cr ... Read more

Other Details View more

Dropped out of junior college with a 1.7 GPA.
He was the recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the 73rd Golden Globe Awards.
Became only the sixth actor to win both leading and supporting acting Oscars. The other five are Robert De Niro, Gene Hackman, Kevin Spacey, Jack Lemmon and Jack Nicholson.
Became a father for the 3rd and 4th time at age 36 when his wife Pauletta Washington gave birth to their twins Malcolm Washington and Olivia Washington on April 10, 1991.
Became a father for the 2nd time at age 32 when his wife Pauletta Washington gave birth to their daughter Katia Washington on November 27, 1987.
Revealed on The Graham Norton Show (2007) that he dislocated his right hand little finger while playing football, so much so that it frequently pops out of joint. In several of his films, this would happen in the middle of a take, so he can frequently be seen fidgeting to conceal or fix it. He has since had the condition surgically corrected.