Hollywood Movies

Jackie Chan

Jackie Chan
Name : Jackie Chan
Birth Name : Kong-sang Chan
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Born on : Apr 07, 1954
Age : 63
Born in :  Victoria Peak, Hong Kong
Acting in : English

Biography : Hong Kong's cheeky, lovable and best known film star, Jackie Chan endured many years of long, hard work and multiple injuries to establish international success via his early beginnings in Hong Kong's manic martial arts cinema industry. Jackie was born Kong-sang Chan on Hong Kong's famous Victoria Peak on April 7, 1954, to Charles and Lee-Lee Chan, and the family emigrated to Canberra, Australia, in early 1960. The young Jackie was less than successful scholastically, so his father sent him back to Hong Kong to attend the rigorous China Drama Academy, one of the Peking Opera schools. Chan excelled at acrobatics, singing and martial arts and eventually became a member of the "Seven Little Fortunes" performing troupe and began lifelong friendships with fellow martial artists / actors Sammo Kam-Bo Hung and Biao Yuen. Chan journeyed back and forth to visit his parents and work in Canberra, but eventually he made his way back to Hong Kong as his permanent home. In the early 1970s Chan com ... Read more

Other Details View more

Has a daughter, Etta Ng Chok Lam (born November 19, 1999), with Elaine Ng Yi-Lei.
His father is Charles Chan and his mother is Lily Chan (also known as Lee-Lee Chan).
Won Taiwan Golden Horse "Best Actor" Awards Two Times: Police Story 3, 1992. Crime Story, 1993.
Won Hong Kong Academy "Best Picture" Award for Police Story, 1986.
He and Maggie Cheung made 6 movies together: Police Story (1985), 'A' Gai Wak 2 (1987), Ging Chat Goo Si 2 (1988), Police Story 3: Supercop (1992), Twin Dragons (1992), and Center Stage (1991) (producer and actress). They also appeared in a music video together.
Is trained in Northern & Southern styles of Kung-Fu as well as other styles of Martial Arts including Tae Kwon Do, Karate, Judo, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu & Hapkido. Chan also has some experience in Jeet Kune Do having studied under Bruce Lee while working as a stuntman on some of his films.