Hollywood Movies

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger
Name : Arnold Schwarzenegger
Birth Name : Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 2" (1.88 m)
Born on : Jul 30, 1947
Age : 69
Born in :  Thal, Styria, Austria
Acting in : English

Biography : With an almost unpronounceable surname and a thick Austrian accent, who would have ever believed that a brash, quick talking bodybuilder from a small European village would become one of Hollywood's biggest stars, marry into the prestigious Kennedy family, amass a fortune via shrewd investments and one day be the Governor of California!? The amazing story of uber-star Arnold Schwarzenegger is a true "rags to riches" story of a penniless immigrant making it in the land of opportunity, the United States of America. Arnold was born on July 30th, 1947 in the town of Thal, Austria, to Aurelia (Jadrny) and Gustav Schwarzenegger, the local police chief. From a young age, he took a keen interest in physical fitness and bodybuilding, going on to compete in several minor contests in Europe. However, it was when he emigrated to the United States in 1968 at the tender age of 21 that his star began to rise. Up until the early 1970s, bodybuilding had been viewed as a rather oddball sport, or even ... Read more

Other Details View more

Friend and Predator (1987) co-star Jesse Ventura each went on to become, coincidentally, the 38th Governors of California and Minnesota.
Personal favorite of his own films is Kindergarten Cop (1990).
WWE Hall of Famer.
As of the release of The Last Stand (2013), he will have a total on-screen kill count of 509.
In recognition of his unparalleled achievements in bodybuilding and lifelong devotion to physical fitness, he was inducted into the National Fitness Hall of Fame in 2005. Being its inaugural class, that makes him a Charter Member.
He passed on lead roles in The Rock (1996), The Saint (1997) Face/Off (1997) and The Count of Monte Cristo (2002). He later stated he regretted passing on the former role.