Hollywood Movies

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins
Name : Anthony Hopkins
Birth Name : Philip Anthony Hopkins
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Born on : Dec 31, 1937
Age : 79
Born in :  Margam, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Acting in : English

Biography : Anthony Hopkins was born on December 31, 1937, in Margam, Wales, to Muriel Anne (Yeats) and Richard Arthur Hopkins, a baker. His parents were both of half Welsh and half English descent. Influenced by Richard Burton, he decided to study at College of Music and Drama and graduated in 1957. In 1965, he moved to London and joined the National Theatre, invited by Laurence Olivier, who could see the talent in Hopkins. In 1967, he made his first film for television, A Flea in Her Ear (1967). From this moment on, he enjoyed a successful career in cinema and television. In 1968, he worked on The Lion in Winter (1968) with Timothy Dalton. Many successes came later, and Hopkins' remarkable acting style reached the four corners of the world. In 1977, he appeared in two major films: A Bridge Too Far (1977) with James Caan, Gene Hackman, Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Elliott Gould and Laurence Olivier, and Maximilian Schell. In 1980, he worked on The Elephant Man (1980). Two good television litera ... Read more

Other Details View more

Starred with Bob Hoskins in the BBC's Othello. Anthony Hopkins and Bob Hoskins are two actors separated by one letter.
He has worked with 12 directors who have won an Oscar for Best Director: Tony Richardson, Richard Attenborough, Robert Wise, Michael Cimino, Jonathan Demme, Francis Ford Coppola, John Schlesinger, Oliver Stone, Steven Spielberg, Ron Howard, Robert Zemeckis, and Woody Allen.
He appeared in three films with Anne Bancroft: Young Winston (1972), The Elephant Man (1980) and 84 Charing Cross Road (1987).
Graduated from the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama in Cardiff.
Was offered the lead role in Gandhi (1982) by Richard Attenborough. When Hopkins called his father to tell him, his father responded with: "Oh, its a comedy then is it!?".
He appeared in five films directed by Richard Attenborough: Young Winston (1972), A Bridge Too Far (1977), Magic (1978), Chaplin (1992) and Shadowlands (1993).