Hollywood Movies

Dustin Hoffman

Dustin Hoffman
Name : Dustin Hoffman
Birth Name : Dustin Lee Hoffman
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 5¾" (1.67 m)
Born on : Aug 08, 1937
Age : 79
Born in :  Los Angeles, California, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Dustin Lee Hoffman was born in Los Angeles, California, to Lillian (Gold) and Harry Hoffman, who was a furniture salesman and prop supervisor for Columbia Pictures. He was raised in a Jewish family (from Ukraine, Russia-Poland, and Romania). Hoffman graduated from Los Angeles High School in 1955, and went to Santa Monica City College, where he dropped out after a year due to bad grades. But before he did, he took an acting course because he was told that "nobody flunks acting." Also received some training at Los Angeles Conservatory of Music. Decided to go into acting because he did not want to work or go into the service. Trained at The Pasadena Playhouse for two years.

Other Details View more

Turned down the role of Lex Luthor in Superman (1978).
He has worked with 9 directors who have won a Best Director Oscar: Mike Nichols, John Schlesinger, Franklin J. Schaffner, Bob Fosse, Robert Benton, Sydney Pollack, Barry Levinson, Warren Beatty, and Steven Spielberg.
He was treated for skin cancer in 2013.
Played a character whose grandson was played by his son in real life Jake Hoffman both in Le monde de Barney (2010) and Luck (2011).
He was originally set to play the title role in Popeye (1980), opposite Lily Tomlin as Olive Oyl. Robin Williams eventually played the role opposite Shelley Duvall.
He appeared in three Best Picture Academy Award winners: Midnight Cowboy (1969), Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) and Rain Man (1988).